CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84101

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia CHB’s
One Industrial Plaza Bldg. D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a bath glove from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated June 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a green colored bath glove. The bath glove is made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric and measures 4-1/4 by 7 inches. It has an abrasive surface. This type glove is used during bathing and acts as an exfoliater. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The bath glove falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division